First Name:  Last Name:   Spelling:  

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

Rumford Militia Officers, 1817-1843

Source: William Berry Lapham, History of Rumford, Oxford County, Maine: from its first settlement in 1779 to the present time (Augusta Me.: Press of the Maine Farmer, 1890), pp. 163-5.
The following list embraces the names of Rumford officers, in both militia and light infantry, for a period of about twelve years, and are taken from the books in the Adjutant General's office in Augusta. The dates given are those when commissioned:

Moses Kimball, Adjutant, June 7, 1817.
William Wheeler, Colonel, August 8, 1818.
Colman Godwin, Captain, August 31, 1819.
Benjamin Flint, Surgeon's Mate, April 15, 1819.
Ebenezer Abbot, Ensign, August 31, 1819.
David H. Farnum, Lieutenant, August 31, 1819.
Jonathan Millett, Surgeon's Mate, December 15, 1820.
Alvin Bolster, Ensign, May 8, 1821.
Solomon Cushman, Captain, May 8, 1821.
Joseph H. Wardwell, Lieutenant, May 8, 1821.
Peter C. Virgin, Division Quartermaster, March 21, 1821.
Hezekiah Hutchins, Jr., Adjutant, March 19, 1823.
Colman Godwin, Major, July 19, 1823.
David H. Farnum, Captain, November 1, 1823.
Joel Howe, Lieutenant, November 1, 1823.
Henry C. Rolfe, Ensign, May 4, 1824.
Henry Martin, Ensign, May 14, 1825.
Asa Graham, Ensign, August 31, 1825.
Simeon Fuller, Surgeon's Mate, September 8, 1825.
Colman Godwin, Colonel, August 10, 1825.
Simeon Fuller, Surgeon's Mate, September 8, 1825 [sic; see above].
Joel Howe, Captain, May 14, 1825.
Henry Rolfe, Captain, May 14, 1825.
Alvin Bolster, Captain, August 31, 1825.
Nathan Abbot, Ensign, July 6, 1826.
Henry C. Rolfe, Captain, June 24, 1826.
Levi Abbot, Lieutenant, June 24, 1826.
Henry Martin, Lieutenant, July 6, 1826.
Colman Godwin, Brigadier-General, September 8, 1827.
Hezekiah Hutchins, Jr., Aide-de-Camp, November 12, 1827.
Joel Howe, Major, September 29, 1827.
Calvin Howe, Ensign, June 19, 1828.
Joel Howe, Lieutenant-Colonel, June 7, 1828.
Henry Martin, Captain, June 19, 1828.
Joseph H. Wardwell, Captain, June 30, 1828.
Nathan Abbott, Lieutenant, June 19, 1828.
Asa Graham, Lieutenant, June 30, 1828.
Alvin Bolster, Major, June 7, 1828.
Henry Martin, Captain, June 19, 1828 [sic; see above].
Uriah H. Virgin, Lieutenant, October 6, 1828.
Jesse Morse, Cornet, October 6, 1828.
Asa Graham, Captain, July 11, 1829.
William Frost, Ensign, July 11, 1829.
Timothy Jarvis Carter, Paymaster, April 19, 1830.
Joel Howe, Colonel, November 27, 1830.
Alvin Bolster, Lieutenant-Colonel, November 27, 1830.
Alvin Bolster, Colonel, ______.

The following were those commissioned during the last four years that the old militia law was in force:

Kimball Martin, Cornet, April 9, 1839.
Albion K. Knapp, Adjutant, February 18, 1839.
Chas. A. Kimball, Brigade Major, March 25, 1839.
Patrick H. Virgin, Aide-de-Camp, March 29, 1839.
William M. Morse, Captain, May 2, 1839.
Loammi B. Peabody, Ensign, May 2, 1839.
Thomas Roberts, Surgeon's Mate, July 20, 1839.
Anson W. Farnum, Paymaster, August 26, 1839.
Lyman Rawson, Division Advocate, September 23, 1839.
William Andrews, Captain, May 5, 1840.
Enoch Knapp, Captain Cavalry Company, August 1, 1840.
Kimball Martin, Lieutenant, August 1, 1840.
Stephen Farnum, Major-General, October 6, 1840.
Albion K. Knapp, Aide-de-Camp, October 24, 1840.
William Andrews, Major, July 6, 1842.
Livermore R. Hall, Lieutenant, July 6, 1842.
Nathan S. Lufkin, Lieutenant, March 3, 1843.
Nathan S. Lufkin, Captain, March 12, 1843.
Joseph W. Elliot, Lieutenant, May 20, 1843.
Warren M. Adams, Ensign, April 20, 1843.
The law requiring annual musters and frequent training by the Maine Militia, was repealed in 1843. William Andrews was promoted from the ranks to be Captain in 1840. He was subsequently promoted to Major and Lieutenant-Colonel, but was not mustered into the latter office when the law was repealed. Among the Light Infantry captains were Alvan Bolster, Solomon Cushman and Joseph H. Wardwell. Joshua T. Hall was Captain of the militia from 1836 to 1840. He was detailed as Captain to serve in the "Aroostook War," so called, and under him were sixteen of the militia and eight of the Light Infantry, all from Rumford. Stephen H. Abbot and Cyrus Small served as Lieutenants under Captain Hall, and Alvan Bolster was subsequently promoted to the command of a Division, and was commissioned as Major General.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home