First Name:  Last Name:   Spelling:  

Friday, May 05, 2006

Brownfield Post Masters, 1802-1901

Source: Mrs. E.A.G. Stickney, Reminiscences of Brownfield: Short Sketches from the History of the Town [Ancestry.com] (East Brownfield, Me.: Mrs. E.A.G. Stickney, 1901), pp. 68f.
POST MASTERS, 1802-1901
Joseph Howard appointed Dec. 9, 1803.
Richard Paine appointed Nov. 8, 1839.
Richard Paine appointed Aug. 15, 1844.
Isaac Spring appointed July 6, 1841.
Jesse P. Sweat appointed Jan. 4, 1845.
Eli B. Bean appointed June 8, 1861.
Samuel Mason appointed June 6, 1864.
Sylvanus B. Bean appointed Dec. 16, 1868.
Reuben Linscott appointed Sept., 1885.
Eli B. Bean appointed Sept. 18, 1889.
Samuel N. Adams appointed Sept. 18, 1893.
Frank G. Ham appointed Sept., 1897.

North Brownfield.
W. H. H. Miller appointed Jan. 12, 1857.
Office discontinued June 27, 1859.

Brownfield Centre.
James Steele appointed Jan. 27, 1834.
Sylvanus B. Bean appointed Aug. 5, 1836.
Office discontinued Nov. 28, 1836.

West Brownfield.
Samuel E. Merrill appointed Jan. 5, 1829.
Office discontinued Jan. 27, 1834.
Again established 1892.
Ferdinand R. Bailey appointed 1892.

East Brownfield.
William H. Stickney appointed 1874.
Llewellyn A. Cole appointed Feb. 10, 1886.
William H. Stickney appointed May 16, 1891.
James R. Hill appointed July 14, 1893.
Gideon M. Sanborn appointed June 23, 1897.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home